Terms of Use

This website is operated by the Australian Automobile Association ABN 25 008 526 369 of 103 Northbourne Ave. Canberra ACT 2601 (“AAA”) using commercial web hosting facilities.

PRIVACY POLICY AND WEBSITE TERMS OF USE

PRIVACY POLICY

This is the privacy policy of the Australian Automobile Association (AAA) ACN  008 526 369 of 103 Northbourne Ave. Canberra ACT 2601. All references to “we”, “us” or “the AAA” are references to the Australian Automobile Association (AAA).

PRIVACY ACT AND THE PURPOSE OF THIS POLICY

We adhere to the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth). These privacy principles provide standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information, which we obtain through our business operations. Please read over and be aware of this policy before providing us with any of your personal information.

Our Privacy Policy does not create any rights or obligations for either you or us in addition to those imposed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

COLLECTION AND STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you when you subscribe to receive AAA Email Updates;
  • complete the commuter tool survey on our website; or
  • interaction with us through the phone, in person or via email and you provide us your details.

 

We collect and store this personal information and use these details to send to you the information you request in the form that you require, and to provide services in relation to the Keep Australia Moving initiative. We comply with all laws relating to spam and unsolicited mail, and you will always have the option to unsubscribe at any time.

If you do not give us this information on request, we may be unable to supply the information or update that you requested, or provide our services to you.

When you access our website (www.keepaustraliamoving.com) (the Website), our server also collects technical or navigational information about your use of our service. This includes browser type, IP address, the URL you accessed, pages views and time spent on our website, cookies, domain type and service provider. This information is used for internal statistical purposes and to improve our website. No attempt will be made to identify individual users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet web server logs. We take various measures, depending on the type of information, to ensure the safety of the information we store as well as your anonymity. We protect against loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure. When information is no longer required we will destroy or remove your identity from the information.

We will only collect your personal information using fair and lawful means.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The information the AAA collects and stores is used for the purpose for which it was collected and to provide AAA services to you, including our regular email updates.

Personal information is also used to improve the information which we provide to you. For example, we will examine usage and collect details to see what transport issues and content are of interest. We may also use usage details to address problems with our website.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take reasonable steps to protect all information which we hold (including your personal information) from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We only disclose your personal information for purposes that are reasonably related to our business.

In certain circumstances, we may provide some of your personal information to a third party to assist with the provision of our services. For example, a customer‘s contact details and address may be provided to a service provider responsible for sending out emails on our behalf.

In limited other circumstances we may be required by law to provide your personal information to third parties, such as law enforcement agencies.

You consent to the disclosure of your personal information to entities located overseas, including the United States of America and we will use reasonable endeavours to ensure they are subject to similar privacy legislation when handling such information.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Upon your request, we will provide you access to any of your personal information which we hold. If you make such a request, you will be required to provide us with proof of identity. We may charge you the reasonable cost of collecting your personal information.

If you need to update or correct any information you have given us or if you have any questions about this privacy policy, then please contact us using the details below:

Campaign Manager
Australian Automobile Association
Address: 103 Northbourne Ave. Canberra ACT 2601
Mailing Address: GPO Box 1555 Canberra ACT 2601
Email: [email protected]
Telephone: +61 2 6247 7311
Facsimile: +61 2 6257 5320

If you would like to provide any feedback to AAA about this Privacy Policy, including about AAA‘s treatment of your personal information, please also contact our Privacy Officer. We take your concerns seriously, and will respond to any feedback or concerns which are raised as soon as possible.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, by publishing an updated Privacy Policy on our website (www.keepaustraliamoving.com). Unless we have obtained your prior consent, we will not use the personal information that you have submitted to us under this Privacy Policy in any manner which is not consistent with this Privacy Policy.