Privacy Policy

Keep Australia Moving is an initiative of the Australian Automboile Association (AAA).

The AAA is committed to protecting your privacy. The AAA abides by the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The APP’s regulate the way we collect, use, store and disclose handling of personal Information.

By providing your personal information you agree to our collection, use, storing and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1.     Collection of personal Information

1.1   The collection of personal information from but not limited to:

(a)    the AAA Constituent Clubs;
(b)    Related Entities; and
(c)    the Australian Government – Australian Customs and Border Protection Services.

1.2    The collection of personal information occurs when you:

(a)    interact with this organisation via the phone, in person, via email or via the AAA’s websites and provide your details;
(b)    purchase or subscribe to products or services;
(c)    subscribe to mailing lists; or
(d)    register to take part in any advocacy campaigns or petitions.

1.3         You warrant that the personal information you give is accurate, timely and complete.

1.4         Personal information is collected to:

(a)    improve products and services;
(b)    provide products or services;
(c)    communicate;
(d)    keep a record of orders for refund or exchange;
(e)    keep customer databases;
(f)      to investigate any complaints;
(g)    to investigate breaches of terms and conditions;
(h)    verify your identity;
(i)      comply with the law or to use your information as permitted under the law; and
(j)      use your information for purposes that are related to the above.

 Consequence of not providing Personal Information

1.5         If you do not provide the requested personal information, the AAA will not be able to complete the items listed in sub-clause 1.4.

1.6         The AAA will collect and hold the following types of personal information:

(a)    contact details that may include your name, postcode, email addresses
(b)    optional personal information that you consent to provide relating to your vehicle
(c)     the content of messages sent by you via the Keep Australia Moving website to federal politicians
(d)    optional surveys that provide personal information including whether you like the organisation’s websites and what you like or do not like.

1.7         The AAA will only collect personal information using fair and lawful means.

Unsolicited Personal Information

1.8         If unsolicited personal information is received, it may be destroyed or de-identified if it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

2.         Cookies

2.1         The AAA may, from time to time, use ‘cookies’ which are small data files placed on your machine or device to store information.

2.2         Please note that although cookies do not generally store personal information, they may contain your IP address. However you are effectively anonymous because the data is collected in aggregate.

2.3         You may disable and delete cookies in your browser if you do not want cookies used but in doing so may detract from your enjoyment of the AAA websites.

3.         Security

How we hold personal information

3.1         We may hold your personal information in a number of ways, including:

(a)    On our computer systems and database, this may include storing your data on a Third party suppliers system

(b)    Hard copies (paper files)

Systems

3.2         The security of your personal information is important and the AAA generally accepts industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to the organisation, both during transmission and once it is received.

3.3         Personal information is implemented under industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol with 128-bit encryption.

3.4         The AAA uses database management systems to store most of the personal information and it contains security features, such as encryption, firewall and anti-virus, to ensure the protection and integrity of data.

Staff

3.5         Only authorised staff, contractors or third parties have access to your personal information in the course of them undertaking their legitimate duties in providing a given product or service.

3.6         AAA staff are routinely trained in procedures to identify and manage privacy risks at each stage of the information lifecycle, including collection, use, disclosure, storage, destruction and de-identification.

4.         Anonymity and Pseudonymity

4.1         You may interact anonymously or by using a pseudonym, for example when you:

(a)    call the AAA;
(b)    use online forums; or
(c)    email the AAA;
(d)    and you may refuse to give your details.

4.2         You must provide your personal information when you:

(a)    purchase products or services that require delivery;
(b)    sign up for mailing lists; and
(c)    are required to provide personal information under the law.

5.          Disclosure of Personal Information

5.1         The AAA only discloses personal information for purposes that are reasonably related to business activities.

5.2         You acknowledge and consent to the possible disclosure of your personal information for purposes other than being reasonably related to business activities.

5.3         If disclosure occurs under sub-clause 5.2 the AAA will take reasonable steps in these circumstances to ensure that your personal information is de-identified before it is disclosed.

5.4         The AAA will not disclose your personal information to third parties for payment, profit or advantage.

5.5         The AAA may disclose your personal information to third parties, from time to time, to assist in conducting business, including:

(a)    technology service providers including internet service providers or cloud service providers;
(b)    couriers;
(c)    data processors that analyse the organisation’s website traffic or usage;
(d)    agents that perform functions on the organisation’s behalf, such as mailouts, debt collection, marketing or advertising;
(e)    the AAA related bodies corporate, and
(f)      to persons, entities or courts as required under the law.

5.6         The AAA may disclose your personal information to third parties:

(a)    to provide the service you wish to use;
(b)    to improve services, products and website;
(c)    to customise and promote services which may be of interest to you;
(d)    to comply with or as permitted under the law; or
(e)    with your consent.

Third parties located outside Australia

5.7         Personal information may be disclosed to third parties located outside of Australia for the purpose of providing services.

5.8         Except in some circumstances where relying on an exemption under the Act or other law, reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that the privacy of your personal information is addressed in any service agreement with the AAA service providers.

5.9         By providing your personal information to the AAA, you acknowledge and consent to your personal information being disclosed to third parties located outside of Australia.

6.         Direct Markerting

6.1         The AAA will not send you unsolicited commercial electronic messages in contravention of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

6.2         The AAA may use, and you consent to the use, of the non-sensitive information given for the purpose of promotion and marketing of the AAA:

(a)    use the information that you reasonably expect for promotion and marketing purposes; and
(b)    If you do not wish to receive such offers, you can choose to opt out via email or phone.

6.3         The AAA will not contact you to promote or market the AAA services if you opt-out.

7.         Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

7.1         You may request copies of your personal information.

7.2         This request must be in writing. There is no charge for lodging a request for access to your information, but there may be a small charge for time involved in providing this access and for associated costs such as photocopying. Access may be reasonably withheld or provided in particular ways, where the Privacy Act allows this to be done.

7.3         If you are aware that your personal information held is out of date, incomplete or inaccurate, please contact the AAA immediately. The AAA will correct any incorrect personal information and will not refuse to make a correction without giving a reason. However, if the AAA do refuse to make a correction, reasonable steps will be taken with the disputed information and a statement from you saying that in your opinion it is out of date, incomplete or inaccurate.

Accessing Your Personal Information

7.4         You may request access to your personal information held by the AAA who will ask you to:

(a)    verify your identity;
(b)    charge you to cover the cost of meeting your request, if any, but not for the request itself; and
(c)    within a reasonable period of time, comply with your request.

7.5         The AAA may refuse to allow you to access your personal information if it is not a requirement to do so under the Australian Privacy Principles.

Correcting Your Information

7.6         You may request to correct your personal information that is held by the AAA who will update your personal information so that it is up-to-date, accurate, complete, relevant and not misleading.

8.         Complaints

8.1         If you believe the AAA has breached the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or a registered Australian Privacy Principles Code, you may lodge a complaint as follows:

(a)    firstly, contact the AAA in writing and include the following in your complaint:

(i)      your contact details
(ii)    section or provision of the Australian Privacy Principles or Code that you believe the AAA has breached; and
(iii)   The AAA practice or policy that you believe breaches the relevant Australian Privacy Principle or Code.

(b)    and you must allow the AAA a reasonable time, about 30 days, to reply to your complaint; and

(c)    secondly, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner if:

(i)      you are not satisfied with the AAA response; or
(ii)    the AAA do not respond to you within a reasonable time without sufficient explanation.

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Postal Address: GPO BOX 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 133 363 992
Web Address: www.oaic.gov.au

9.            How to Contact Us

9.1         If you have any inquiries about this policy or would like to access or correct your personal information, please contact:

Chief Executive
Australian Automobile Association
Postal Address: GPO Box 1555 Canberra ACT 2601
Email: [email protected]
Phone: (+61) 2 6247 7311

10.      Definitions and Interpretation

10.1       Unless contrary intention appears:

(a)    AAA means the Australian Automobile Association.
(b)    Australian Privacy Principles means the principles under Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
(c)    Constituent Clubs mean National Roads & Motorists Association (NRMA), Royal Automobile Club of Victoria (RACV), Royal Automobile Club of Queensland (RACQ), Royal Automobile Association (SA), Royal Automobile Club (WA), Royal Automobile Club of Tasmania (RACT); Automobile Association of the Northern Territory (AANT) and the Royal Automobile Club of Australia (RACA).
(d)    Personal Information means personal information as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
(e)    Related Body Corporate has the same meaning given under the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth).
(f)      Related Entities has the same meaning given under the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth).
(g)    Sensitive information means sensitive information as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
(h)    You (whether in capitals or not) means the user of the AAA websites and Your and Yours have corresponding meanings.
(i)      We (whether in capitals or not) means the AAA and Us and Ours have corresponding meanings.
(j)      Website means any website managed or coordinated by the AAA.

10.2       The word ‘include’ is used without any limitation.